Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to the information. By using the Bell & Brunt website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

BELL & BRUNT IS COMMITTED TO BEST-PRACTICE PRIVACY STANDARDS

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. Bell & Brunt also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product from Bell & Brunt, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the relevant product or service (e.g. sending jewellery) or managing and administering the product or service.

We may collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might better serve your needs; or for advising you of our promotions or other opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, how you found out about our company, or other information we consider necessary or that you provide to us.

We usually will collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a mailing list form or order wine when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Bell & Brunt will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so if we consider it necessary to:

Provide you with the service you have requested;

Protect the rights or property of Bell & Brunt and user of Bell & Brunt or any member of the public; or

Lessen or prevent a serious threat to person's life, health or safety.

Bell & Brunt will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Bell & Brunt will take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Bell & Brunt. You should contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach security. However, Bell & Brunt does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET WEBSITE

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected by Geo Trust SSL. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place.

WHAT ELSE YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY

You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a company in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Bell & Brunt, different rules may apply and disclose of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM

Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please email us on sales@bellandbrunt.com.au. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

MORE ON PRIVACY

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

Follow